2. Environmental Impact Assessment of the project resulting in EIA report;
3. Review of assessment results, upon which the justified conclusion and Environmental Decision is issued
Public participation results – an integral part of the Scoping Report
The new approach of stakeholder engagement and public involvement (‘Inform – Invite – Involve’) has as scope to gain insights and understanding on social, historical, cultural, and socio-economic factors related to the construction of a new landfill. These factors are considered equally important as the technical, economical, logistical, and environmental factors for the site selection process.
An equally important scope is to identify during discussions (Focus Group Meetings) and public meetings the development needs and priorities of the communities adjoining the potential site locations. These needs and possible resulting community development measures are important aspects that will be considered and discussed during the meeting(s) of the Site Advisory Committee (SAC) and which can play an important role for the final decision.
The actions carried out to assure intense stakeholder engagement and public involvement (‘Inform – Invite – Involve’) become an integral part of the process of drafting the scoping report. The setup of the Regional Working Group (RWG), carrying out Focus Group Meetings in the villages adjoining to potential site locations, the organisation of the public hearings, and the establishment of the Site Advisory Committee (SAC) for ranking the sites go inline and complementary to the drafting of the Scoping Report.
The documentation of the public meetings and the explanation and justification for the final location of the landfill by the SAC will be integrated as a dedicated chapter into the scoping report.
The figure below illustrates how the new approach will be integrated seamlessly into the existing procedure as defined by the Environmental Assessment Code (EAC).
What is Scoping?
According to the Environmental  Assessment Code (EAC) for Georgia, Scoping is the first of several steps that need to be done in order to receive a construction permit for the construction of a new landfill. The first step of the scoping process is, to draft a scoping report. In the scoping report, the following subjects are covered: