SWMCG implements an Operational Health and Safety (OHS) System
Home/Uncategorized/SWMCG implements an Operational Health and Safety (OHS) System
15/08/2019- The SWMCG is publishing now the 2018 Report on Operational Health and Safety (OHS) presenting the activities carried out and the achievements made. In 2018 the Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia started the implementation of its OHS system to improve the working conditions for landfill workers on 54 municipal landfills (of which 33 are still operational) and 5 transfer stations in its ownership and to reduce the risks of harmful effects on health of people living in the vicinity of landfills.
In 2018, all existing facilities owned by the company have undergone thorough internal monitoring processes in order to determine the state of OHS on all 54 landfills and facilities of the SWMCG. External monitoring was done by representatives of the Labor Inspection of the Ministry of Health who checked three landfills and one transfer station and gave recommendations on how to improve the existing health and safety situation.
Special focus for this first year of implementation was on capacity building, ongoing training and qualification of OHS officers, and providing guidelines, manuals and training to all regional staff. The waste sorting facility of Rustavi landfill was equipped with a Ventilation and air-conditioning system and protective dams and watersheds were built. All landfills received gas measuring devices for controlling emissions and all caterpillars, tractors and compactors were equipped with signaling light equipment. All further measures for 2019 have been defined and are now in course of being implemented.