Scoping Report of New Regional Non-hazardous Waste Landfill for Samegrelo Zemo Svaneti
Home/Uncategorized/Scoping Report of New Regional Non-hazardous Waste Landfill for Samegrelo Zemo Svaneti
1/06/2020 – Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia has published the Scoping Report for the construction of New Regional Non-hazardous Waste Landfill for Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti. In order to involve the public in the early stages of the construction of the Landfill, the company is ready to receive feedback and comments from all stakeholders before the report is officially submitted to the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia. The incoming remarks will be considered during project implementation. You can find the scoping report, presentation and comment’s form with instructions on the following page. Completed forms should be sent to the following e-mail address –
Scoping is the first stage of the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) of the project – “New Regional Non-hazardous Waste Landfill for Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti”, which is being implemented in accordance with the Environmental Assessment Code of Georgia. The aim of the scoping is to present a complete description of the design and components of the new landfill, to define the environmental and social legal framework for the project, to engage stakeholders at an early stage in order to take their comments into consideration in the project implementation process. Detailed procedure is described in the Scoping Report.
The project also envisages arrangement of 3 waste transfer stations in the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, environmentally sound closure of the existing landfills in the region and construction of the new regional landfill in accordance with National and European standards.
Closing of the existing landfills and arranging a new, modern, non-hazardous waste landfill in accordance with international standards is essential to improve the overall environmental situation and living conditions of local population. Under the project, municipalities will be provided with new waste collection equipment, which will make the cleaning system in the region more efficient. As a result of the construction of the waste transfer stations and the new landfill, additional jobs will be created for the local population.
Project total budget is 32 mio EUR: Loan (30 mio EUR) and grant (2 mio Euro) from KfW (Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau – German Bank).
The project is implemented within the framework of the “Integrated Solid Waste Management Programme II, Kakheti and Samegrelo Zemo Svaneti Regions, Georgia” with the financial support of KfW (Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau – German Bank for Reconstruction) and meets both international and national standards. The implementation team of the program are the international consulting company CDM Smith (with local companies: Saunders Group and GEO) and Fichtner (with local companies: PMCG and Paseco).