New regional non-hazardous waste landfill for Samegrelo Zemo Svaneti
Project title: Closure of Existing Landfill and Construction of New Regional Non-Hazardous Waste Landfill in Zugdidi – Samegrelo Zemo Svaneti Region
Summary of the Project:
The SWMCG is implementing the project “Integrated Solid Waste Management Programme II, Kakheti and Samegrelo Zemo Svaneti Regions, Georgia”. The total project budget is 37.4 Mio EUR, financed with a KfW (Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau – German Bank for Reconstruction) Loan of 30 Mio EUR and Grant of 2 Mio EUR, as well as Georgian contribution of 5.4 Mio EUR. The project implementation is supported by the Joint Venture CDM Smith / Saunders Group. Under the project 2 new regional non-hazardous waste landfills will be constructed – one for Kakheti and one for Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, as well as the Transfer Stations in both regions.
The project component for the Samegrelo Zemo-Svaneti Region envisages the closure of the existing landfill and construction of the new regional non-hazardous waste landfill in the vicinity of Zugdidi. The aim is the  improvement of the overall environmental situation in the region by enhancement of the solid waste management system including:
• construction of a new Regional Non-Hazardous Waste Landfill in accordance with national and international standards (mainly EU standards).