The final working meeting on the feasibility study of solid waste in Shida Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, and Samtskhe – Javakheti held in an expanded format
14/03/2025 - The Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia (under the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure) held an expanded-format discussion on the feasibility study for the implementation of modern solid waste management systems in the regions of Shida Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, and Samtskhe-Javakheti. The study envisions the implementation of an integrated waste management system for
The construction of new regional nonhazardous waste landfill landfill has begun in the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region of Georgia
27/05/24 - The “Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia” (SWMCG) under the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has signed an agreement on the construction of a new Euro-standardized regional non-hazardous waste landfill and the closure of an existing landfill in Zugdidi municipality, for Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region. The program is implemented within Georgia-Germany
International Tender for Supply of Equipment for Landfill in SZS and Long- Distance Equipment for Transfer Stations
Short version of Tender Notice Ltd “Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia” announces the International Tender for Supply of Equipment for Landfill in SZS and Long- Distance Equipment for Transfer Stations. Country:  Georgia Deadline: 06.11.2023 Title: Supply of Equipment for Landfill in SZS and Long- Distance Equipment for Transfer Stations Tender No.: 500774 Project Name: