New Regional Landfills to be Constructed in Kakheti and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti
23/09/2019- Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia Ltd is planning to construct new regional Landfills in Kakheti and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti regions. The project is financially supported by KfW Development Bank. The Director of SWMCG Giorgi Shukhoshvili held kick-off meeting with implementation and accompanying measure consultant companies of Integrated Solid Waste Management Programme II. The Representatives
“Clean Up the World”
20/09/2019- “The Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia” Ltd joined the annual international campaign “Clean Up the World”. The annual campaigns “Clean Up the World” and “World Cleaning Day” are being held during the third week of September. Large scale cleaning action was organized on the territory adjacent to the Tbilisi Sea area under the
SWMCG implements an Operational Health and Safety (OHS) System
15/08/2019- The SWMCG is publishing now the 2018 Report on Operational Health and Safety (OHS) presenting the activities carried out and the achievements made. In 2018 the Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia started the implementation of its OHS system to improve the working conditions for landfill workers on 54 municipal landfills (of which 33 are
Capacity Building on Hazardous Waste Management for SWMCG Employees
23/05/2019 - Hazardous Waste Management two-day course was held for representatives of "Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia" Ltd within the framework of the project “Capacity-building and support of measures towards implementation of integrated waste management system in Georgia with a focus on hazardous and biodegradable waste management as well as producer’s responsibility during 2016-2019”. The
Construction of EU Standard Regional Landfill Starts in Georgia
24/01/2019 - „The Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia“ Ltd (SWMCG) and French-Slovenian consortium Sade-Riko signed the contract for the construction of the first EU standard regional landfill in Georgia. The event was attended by the vice-premier and Minister of MRDI Maia Tskitishvili, deputy Head of Delegation of the European Union to Georgia Carlo Natale,