​Samtredia municipality will be served by the new landfill
Home/News/​Samtredia municipality will be served by the new landfill
Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, George Koberidze and the director of “Solid Waste Management Company”, George Shukhoshvili. Together with local government representatives, visited the rehabilitated municipal landfill in Samtredia.
The landfill, which will serve municipalities of Samtredia, Vani, Khoni and Abasha, was given to the “Solid Waste Management Company” on 10 May 2013. The landfill, with strategic importance, did not comply with environmental and health standards. It had the adverse impact on the environment and the threat to the local population.
Ltd. “Solid Waste Management Company” carried out construction works of Samtredia municipal landfill under coordination with the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure. Within the frameworks of the project: access road to the dump and drainage channels have been arranged, landfill area has been fenced; the stand and fire sign have been installed. Also, the area was electrified.
After starting operation of the renewed landfill waste will be located in specially designated cells, according to the modern standards, which will significantly reduce the harmful effect on the environment.
Ltd Alfa-alliance” carried out the project funded by the state budget with cost 559 990 GEL. 22 people, among them 20 local residents have been employed on rehabilitation works.