Monthly Archives: March 2016
Special Equipment purchased
24/03/2016  - 6 bulldozers (YTO-T80) were purchased for the regions of Georgia by Ltd. “Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia” with coordination of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia. For the effective implementation of works the purchased special equipment will serve Dmanisi, Stephantsminda, TianeTi, Aspindza,Chokhatauri and Oni regional municipal polygons. The overall
Stephantsminda Municipal Landfill rehabilitated
03/16/2016 - Stephantsminda Municipal landfill rehabilitation works are accomplished. Giorgi Shukhoshvili, the Director of “Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia” Ltd. along with representatives of local self-government visited the rehabilitated municipal landfill and checked the carried out works. The total area of the landfill comprises 21 429.00 m² and about 554 m³ household wastes are
Greenhouse Gas Measuring Equipment has been tested on the landfill Rustavi
03/11/2016 - USAID’s Waste Management Technologies in Regions (WMTR) project has donated the Greenhouse Gas Measuring Equipment and will train SWMCG technicians to use it. A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the WMTR project and the SWMCG. Within the framework of the memorandum, GHG emissions will be evaluated and a baseline will be