Georgian delegation in Germany
Home/News/Georgian delegation in Germany
31-05-2016 In the field of waste management Georgia will share German experience.
Giorgi Shukhoshvili, the Director of Ltd. “Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia” along with the city Mayor of Kutaisi Shota Murghulia together with the representatives of the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources visited the German city of Munich.
During the visit, the Georgian delegation attended the world’s leading trade exhibition (IFAT) in the field of waste management.
The visit is implemented in the framework of the integrated solid waste management project.
Georgian delegation held the Meeting with the representatives of recycling & waste management for the German export network (German RETech Partnership).
Representatives of German RETech Partnership shared their experience in the field of waste management with Georgian side.
In the framework of the visit to Germany, the Georgian side was introduced in the highest level of bio-drying technology, whereby, municipal solid waste can be converted to dry, almost odorless mass or even to solid fuel.