Khobi and Tsalenjikha municipalities received new containers for waste collection
10/09/2022- The Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia (SWMCG) under the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has started supplying 1100-liter plastic containers for waste collection to the municipalities of Samegrelo Zemo Svaneti region. At the first stage, 440 containers were handed over to the municipalities of Khobi and Tsalenjikha. According to the
On May 19, A public hearings will be held on Scoping Report of Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti Regional Non-Hazardous Waste landfill (Financial Support: EU, KfW)
Within the framework of the project “Integrated Solid Waste Management – Kutaisi”, on May 19th, 2022 at 11:00, a public hearing on Scoping Report of Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti Regional Non-Hazardous Waste landfill  will be held in Tskaltubo municipality, in administrative unit of village Mukhiani. Public hearings are open, any member of the public has
On May 19-20, public hearings will be held on the environmental impact assessment (EIA) report for the construction of a new regional non-hazardous waste landfill in the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region (financial support: KfW)
Within the framework of “Integrated Solid Waste Management Program II”, a public hearing on the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) report of the new regional non-hazardous waste landfill in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti will be held in Zugdidi Municipality, in the primary school of the village Tsatskhvi and in the administrative unit of the Didinedzi Village. The organizer
Scoping Report of Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti Regional Non-Hazardous Waste landfill (Financial Support: EU, KfW)
The Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia has published a Scoping Report on the arrangement of Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti Regional Non-Hazardous Waste landfill. See the Scoping announcement and Scoping report at the following link. You can submit written remarks and opinions related to the scoping announcement of the planned activity to the
• შემაჯამებელი ანგარიში
With the financial support of the EU (NIF) and German Reconstruction Bank (KfW) under the “Integrated Solid Waste Management Kutaisi” – Accompanying Measures Consultant presented a report
31/03/2022 - International, accompanying measures Consulting Company (PEM CONSULT)  for the project "Integrated Solid Waste Management Kutaisi" - with the Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia (SWMCG) presented a consolidated summary report on consulting services to representatives of the project regions, donor organizations and stakeholders of the project. The Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia
Construction of a new non-hazardous waste landfill in Zugdidi will begin this year
22/03/2022 – The Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia (SWMCG) under the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia will start the construction of a new regional non-hazardous waste landfill in Zugdidi in the second half of this year. Currently, with the financial support of the German Bank for Reconstruction (Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau -
The first meeting of the Monitoring Committee was held in the municipality of Tskaltubo within the framework of the project “Integrated Solid Waste Management – Kutaisi”
11/03/2022 – In the municipality of Tskaltubo, at the initiative of the Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia (SWMCG), the first meeting of the Monitoring Committee (MC) was held within the framework of the project “Integrated Solid Waste Management - Kutaisi”. The main purpose of the Commission is to monitor and control the activities of