Media report on critical issues such as site selection of the regional waste management facilities, on plans for separate collection. Anticipating such reports, journalists were briefed by the SWMCG and the project team on major issues and progress.
Date: September 2016 – September 2017
Overall PR and Communication
“PR and communication promoting the Integrated Solid Waste Management system Kutaisi (ISWMK)”
This comprises two strategic documents as well as several newsletters and other information materials on the progress of the project and promoting the SWMCG achievements, the new waste management system and the concept of environmentally safe landfills
Date: September 2015 – November 2019
Stakeholder Engagement and Public Participation (SEPP)
The presently in Georgia still widely practiced approach to developing and implementing huge infrastructure projects has been described in literature as: “DECIDE – ANNOUNCE – DEFEND” and is dominating the site selection / siting process. In Georgia, as elsewhere, this has resulted in strong resistance of the concerned population against many large-scale infrastructure projects.
The analysis and lessons learned from the case of the planned new regional waste management facility for the Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti regions, to be built close to the village Chognari, are the base and the starting point for the new approach which is presented in this document.
The key element of this new stakeholder engagement and public participation approach is to involve the public in the discussion in order to assess and consider adequately the specific social, cultural, historical, and economic aspects related to the construction of a new landfill. This is summarised by the words: “INFORM – INVITE – INVOLVE
The ISWMK project has developed therefore a practical set of documents, presenting the approach, the methodology and the tools for implementing this new approach. This is presented in the ‘SEPP Toolbox’.
The SEPP Toolbox consists of 12 Modules. The central document is the ‘SEPP_Toolbox_01_Master_Stratgey’. The other documents are practical tools that were developed during the implementation of the SEPP in Imereti. These tools shall be used as guidelines and may need to be adapted and/ or complemented for each new project / situation. .